The Moringa Oleifera tree is among the world’s celebrated trees because of the various uses and advantages it offers not merely to our industry, but also to our health and society at the same time. Most people are conscious that the most commonly used elements of this tree would be the leaves and pods, but were you aware that the seeds may also be highly prized at the same time? The seeds are where Moringa Oleifera Oil comes from.
When correctly extracted and processed, the seeds of the Moringa Tree can produce around 38-40% edible Moringa Oleifera Oil. Perhaps you might already have heard of the expression "Ben Oil", and it is a standard name for this oil due to its high behenic acid content. After refining, this oil is clear and odorless, and has an uncanny equilibrium which made it exceptionally valued oil.
The aesthetic and skin care sector exceptionally values Moringa Oleifera oil primarily due to the stability which, unlike other oils, will not go rancid easily. Its extended shelf life makes it an excellent ingredient in creams, ointments, perfumes, shampoos, balms, physique oils, and face creams. Just imagine how a early Egyptians have learned to work with this oil for skin and hair care.
Because Moringa Oleifera Oil has a clear texture, non-drying, and has exceptional skin moisturizing qualities, it is perfect as a massage and aromatherapy oil. Its long shelf life may be attributed to its anti-oxidant content, making it an excellent ingredient in several anti-aging creams, and can help fight free radicals in the skin as well. It’s also rich in Vitamins An and C, in addition to Oleic, Linoleic, and Palmitoleic acids.
Moringa Oleifera Oil can be in making colognes perfect because it can efficiently absorb and take hold of the most volatile of odours. This oil also offers some anti septic and anti inflammatory abilities, which may be used to help treat minor cuts and burns, insect bites, as well as other skin problems. Since it is a powerful skin moisturizer, this oil typically find its way in to lip balms and skin moisturizing creams.
Moringa Oleifera Oil additionally goes well with cooking. As a vegetable oil, it is great for deep frying and frying. And due to its unbelievable equilibrium, it exceptionally seen in the exact same group as olive oil, and goes best with salad dressings as well. Food manufacturers also take advantage of this oil as a natural food preservative.